National Vacancy Rates Decline Marginally in May

The national residential rental vacancy rate declined marginally in May 2019 to 2.2%, a decrease from 2.3% in April.

The total number of vacancies Australia-wide is now at 75,093 properties for rent, a decrease of 2,571 over the month but up 5,941 dwellings over the past 12 months.

Most states recorded minor declines ranging from 0.1% to 0.3%.  Buy Home In Australia

Darwin and Sydney have the highest vacancy rates in the country, both at 3.3%.

A 3.0% vacancy rate is what would normally be considered a balanced market.

Darwin declined by 0.3% and Sydney’s decline was 0.1%.

Perth’s vacancy rate is not far behind at 3.1%, having dropped 0.1%.

Hobart’s vacancy rate decreased from 0.6% to 0.5% in May and continues to record the lowest vacancy rate in the country.

CityMay 2018 VacanciesMay 2018 Vacancy RateApril 2019 VacanciesApril 2019
Vacancy Rate
May 2019 VacanciesMay 2019
Vacancy Rate
Sydney17,1642.5%23,8373.4%23,7963.3%
Melbourne7,6761.4%10,5651.8%10,3491.8%
Brisbane9,3312.9%8,7922.6%8,1332.4%
Perth8,2354.1%6,5683.2%6,4573.1%
Adelaide2,4681.3%2,2491.2%2,1261.1%
Canberra4980.8%8111.2%7851.2%
Darwin1,0513.5%1,1173.6%1,0383.3%
Hobart2110.7%1850.6%1430.5%
National69,152 2.1%77,664 2.3%75,093 2.2%

Key Points

  • National residential vacancy rates decreased to 2% in May 2019, from 2.3% in April. 
    property investors
  • Darwin and Sydney have recorded the highest of all capital cities, both at 3%.
  • Perth is not far behind with a vacancy rate of 1%, a decrease from 3.3% in April.
  • Capital city asking rents decreased by 2% for both units and for houses for the week ending 12 June to record asking rents of $553 per week for houses and $441 per week for units.

The month of May recorded a marginal change in rental vacancies, overall.

However the standouts for me were the falls in vacancy rates for Brisbane and Perth.

I think the rental market is decidedly turning in favour for landlords in these two cities.

Both cities also recorded fairly strong increases in asking rents for the month.

Indeed, Perth is now recording a 6% rise in asking rents for houses over the past 12 months.

With no expected material increase in new dwellings, I believe the rental market will continue to tighten from here for the two cities.

Asking Rents

Capital city asking rents decreased by 0.2% for both units and for houses for the week ending 12 June 2019 to record asking rents of $553 per week for houses and $441 per week for units.

In comparison, over the 12 months, asking rents for houses increased 0.4% but declined 0.7% for units. For Rent

Sydney’s asking rent for units and houses have both continued to decline marginally by 0.1% for houses and 0.5% for units to 12 June.

Over 12 months, the decline has been 3.6% for house rents and 3.8% for units.

Adelaide, Darwin and Hobart were the only states to experience increases in weekly rents for both houses and units.

Adelaide’s house rents increased 1.0% and units by 1.8%, Darwin’s house rents increased by 3.0% (the highest among all states) and units increased by 0.1%.

Hobart’s house rents increased 1.9% and units increased by 3.7% (the highest among all states).

SQM Research Weekly Rents Index
Week ending: 12 Jun 2019RentChange on
prev week
Rolling month
% change
12 month
% change
SydneyAll Houses689.2-2.2-0.1%-3.6%
All Units502.8-0.8-0.5%-3.8%
MelbourneAll Houses540.0-0.0-0.4%2.0%
All Units424.00.00.4%3.0%
BrisbaneAll Houses459.70.30.3%2.2%
All Units372.10.9-0.3%0.8%
PerthAll Houses448.9-1.90.4%6.5%
All Units336.2-0.2-0.3%3.6%
AdelaideAll Houses395.51.51.0%4.2%
All Units308.52.51.8%2.7%
CanberraAll Houses618.2-0.2-1.0%-2.1%
All Units462.63.41.5%2.6%
DarwinAll Houses512.78.33.0%-4.8%
All Units370.9-0.90.1%-7.9%
HobartAll Houses435.15.91.9%8.8%
All Units388.67.43.7%10.9%
NationalAll Houses441.01.0-0.5%1.6%
All Units370.0-3.01.9%3.1%
Cap City AverageAll Houses553.0-2.0-0.2%0.4%
All Units441.00.0-0.2%-0.7%

Source: www.sqmresearch.com.au

icon-podcast-large

Subscribe & don’t miss a single episode of Michael Yardney’s podcast

Hear Michael & a select panel of guest experts discuss property investment, success & money related topics. Subscribe now, whether you're on an Apple or Android handset.

Need help listening to Michael Yardney’s podcast from your phone or tablet?

We have created easy to follow instructions for you whether you're on iPhone / iPad or an Android device.

icon-email-large

Prefer to subscribe via email?

Join Michael Yardney's inner circle of daily subscribers and get into the head of Australia's best property investment advisor and a wide team of leading property researchers and commentators.


Louis Christopher

About

Louis is recognised as one of Australia’s most respected and impartial research property analyst. He has extensive knowledge and experience of property and is regularly quoted in the media on his insights and is director of SQM Research.
Visit www.SQMResearch.com.au


'National Vacancy Rates Decline Marginally in May' have no comments

Be the first to comment this post!

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published.
CAPTCHA Image

*


facebook
twitter
email