Where do we work? Here’s where the jobs are.

By:

Where are the jobs? 28842699_l

To help answer this below, I’ve included three tables.

These are based on cleaned up ABS Census data (it is long story but suffice to say that you cannot blindly compare the 2011 count with the 2016 census – if you do you will get incorrect answers) plus published NIEIR results.

The first shows job locations and growth by capital city/region.

Most jobs growth in our capital cities

In short the figures show that most jobs are in the capitals and the vast majority of the new jobs created over the last five years were in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth and across regional Qld and NSW.

Table 1: Job locations and growth by capital/region

Location20112016Change last 5 yrs
Greater Sydney1,998,9832,209,296210,31311%
Greater Melbourne1,868,6932,046,163177,4709%
Greater Brisbane980,2221,037,90157,6796%
Greater Adelaide552,433560,3167,8831%
Greater Perth796,641850,15853,5177%
ACT210,695220,6459,9505%
Greater Hobart97,56499,3611,7972%
Greater Darwin60,88772,12011,23318%
Total capitals6,566,1187,095,960529,8428%
Rest of NSW980,2681,005,43025,1623%
Rest of Qld949,056993,92544,8695%
Rest of SA151,414148,131-3,283-2%
Rest of Victoria548,725564,98416,2593%
Rest of WA254,770260,1155,3452%
Rest of Tas.106,688106,8131250%
Rest of NT37,77333,860-3,913-10%
Total regional3,028,6943,113,25884,5643%
Other*463,517474,62411,1072%
Total Australia10,058,32910,683,842625,5136%

*Too hard to geographically base.

Inner City jobs  

Table two shows that inner city locations hold some 20% of the jobs in the five major capitals, and whilst many new jobs in recent years were in inner Sydney, Melbourne and even Adelaide, this doesn’t ring true for Brisbane and especially Perth.

Breaking the jobs statistics down further for the Brisbane region, only 2% of the new jobs over the last five years have been in inner Brisbane.

A big 71% or 41,000 new jobs were located across the middle-ring suburbs (5km to 20km from the GPO) with 27% (15,500 new jobs) in the outer Brisbane suburbs.

Table 2: Inner city job growth

Location2016% jobsChange % growth
Inner Sydney463,46021%65,35131%
Inner Melbourne359,14118%47,52427%
Inner Brisbane205,04420%1,3882%
Inner Adelaide107,61219%1,97825%
Inner Perth137,44316%-4,855-9%
Total 5 inner city1,272,70019%111,38622%

What’s happening in Queensland?

The third table shows the job count and change in jobs by local authority across south east Queensland.

Reflecting the middle-ring job surge, Brisbane City tops the ranks, followed by the Gold Coast and then the Sunshine Coast.

Table 3: Job growth across SEQld

Location20112016Change last 5 yrs
Sunshine Coast111,151122,12510,97410%
Moreton Bay112,637121,8629,2258%
Brisbane City662,024401,39042,3666%
Ipswich63,63770,6046,96711%
Lockyer Valley12,00212,4013993%
Toowoomba75,49075,518280%
Logan City97,57595,559-2,016-2%
Redland Shire44,34945,4861,1373%
Gold Coast240,936262,27121,3359%
Tweed Shire30,02329,401-622-2%
Total SEQ1,449,8241,236,61789,7936%
icon-podcast-large

Subscribe & don’t miss a single episode of Michael Yardney’s podcast

Hear Michael & a select panel of guest experts discuss property investment, success & money related topics. Subscribe now, whether you're on an Apple or Android handset.

Need help listening to Michael Yardney’s podcast from your phone or tablet?

We have created easy to follow instructions for you whether you're on iPhone / iPad or an Android device.

icon-email-large

Prefer to subscribe via email?

Join Michael Yardney's inner circle of daily subscribers and get into the head of Australia's best property investment advisor and a wide team of leading property researchers and commentators.


About

Michael is director of independent property advisory Matusik Property Insights. He is independent, perceptive and to the point; has helped over 550 new residential developments come to fruition and writes his insightful Matusik Missive


'Where do we work? Here’s where the jobs are.' have no comments

Be the first to comment this post!

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published.
CAPTCHA Image

*


Copyright © Michael Yardney’s Property Investment Update Important Information
Content Marketing by GridConcepts