The top 25 growth areas in Australia

By:

The ABS released new population growth figures last week.

The table below is a summary of the population trends in the country’s largest 25 urban areas.

Major urban areas in Australia2017 resident populationAnnual growth last yearAverage growth last decadeDifference: last year v decade avg
Sydney4,741,87498,07976,63028%
Melbourne4,677,157119,97596,44524%
Brisbane2,326,65646,36643,2067%
Perth2,004,69619,78940,146-51%
Adelaide1,315,3469,53512,915-26%
Gold Coast/Tweed Heads663,32116,33813,52421%
Newcastle/Maitland481,1834,5294,940-8%
Canberra/Queanbeyan447,4576,9146,976-1%
Central Coast329,4372,4133,059-21%
Sunshine Coast325,3997,9956,71619%
Wollongong299,2033,5343,07315%
Geelong260,1386,8694,64248%
Hobart208,3242,2271,86519%
Townsville180,3461,4862,879-48%
Cairns151,9251,8842,663-29%
Toowoomba135,6311,5941,5771%
Darwin132,7086632,575-74%
Ballarat103,4811,8931,72710%
Bendigo97,0961,5091,4931%
Albury/Wodonga91,9231,3471,10522%
Launceston86,78845335727%
Mackay80,427-353737-148%
Rockhampton78,87176695-89%
Bunbury74,4783761,518-75%
Coffs Harbour70,857723762-5%
Top 25 urban areas19,364,722356,214332,2257%
Australia24,598,933388,124377,1313%

A quick summary finds:

1. Overall Australia’s current annual population growth rate is 3% higher than the ten-year average. The resident population rose by 388,000 people last year.  Differences Fade Across Australias States2

2. Some 80% of people live in the country’s largest 25 urban centres.

3. These 25 centres accounted for 92% of the nation’s population growth last year, which is higher than the ten-year average (88%).

4. Some urban areas are growing much faster at present than the longer-term trend – these include Sydney, Melbourne, Gold Coast/Tweed, Geelong and the Sunshine Coast just to name a few.

5. Other urban areas aren’t doing as well such as Mackay, Rockhampton, Townsville and Bunbury.

End note

High overseas migration is having an impact, so too is a lack of significant new employment generators across regional Queensland but the process of urbanisation is also influencing things.

icon-podcast-large

Subscribe & don’t miss a single episode of Michael Yardney’s podcast

Hear Michael & a select panel of guest experts discuss property investment, success & money related topics. Subscribe now, whether you're on an Apple or Android handset.

Need help listening to Michael Yardney’s podcast from your phone or tablet?

We have created easy to follow instructions for you whether you're on iPhone / iPad or an Android device.

icon-email-large

Prefer to subscribe via email?

Join Michael Yardney's inner circle of daily subscribers and get into the head of Australia's best property investment advisor and a wide team of leading property researchers and commentators.


About

Michael is a director of Metropole Property Strategists who help their clients grow, protect and pass on their wealth through independent, unbiased property advice and advocacy. He's once again been voted Australia's leading property investment adviser and one of Australia's 50 most influential Thought Leaders. His opinions are regularly featured in the media. Visit Metropole.com.au


'The top 25 growth areas in Australia' have no comments

Be the first to comment this post!

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published.
CAPTCHA Image

*


Copyright © Michael Yardney’s Property Investment Update Important Information
Content Marketing by GridConcepts