Total Property Listings Decreased in November

By:

Please use the menu below to navigate to any article section:

National residential property listings decreased in November by 4.0% from 308,468 listings in October 2020 to 296,267. 

Compared to 12 months ago, listings were down by 12.6%. Australia Suburbs

All capital cities recorded decreases in property listings over the month with the exception of Melbourne which recorded an increase of 1.2% in listings.

Darwin, Sydney and Hobart posted the largest decreases of 6.7%, 6.4% and 6.1% respectively.

Brisbane recorded a 3.8% decrease, Adelaide 3.0% and Canberra 3.2%.  

Perth recorded the lowest decrease of 2.4%.

National year-on-year listings reveal a decrease of 12.6% with significant decreases in Darwin (28.2%) and Hobart (26.1%) and Adelaide (21.5%). 

Sydney recorded a smaller decrease of 0.7%.  Melbourne however, recorded a large increase of 11.5%.

Stock on Market Table:

CityNovember 2019

Total

October 2020
Total
November 2020
Total
Monthly change %Yearly change
%
Sydney32,10134,06131,880-6.4%-0.7%
Melbourne40,00344,05744,5941.2%11.5%
Brisbane33,20530,21329,072-3.8%-12.4%
Perth25,78123,20322,651-2.4%-12.1%
Adelaide18,13914,69114,245-3.0%-21.5%
Canberra4,9984,1674,034-3.2%-19.3%
Darwin1,8841,4501,353-6.7%-28.2%
Hobart2,3881,8791,765-6.1%-26.1%
National338,971308,413 296,267 -4.0%-12.6%

New Listings (30 days)

Nationally, new listings (30 days) increased by a 0.48% over the course of November with 381 more properties on the market.

Darwin’s new listings increased by a significant 27.3%.

Melbourne new listings increased by 4.1%.

Sydney was the only capital city that recorded a decline in new listings.

There was a surprise decline in total listings for the month, which was predominantly driven by a decline in old listings.

The fall in old listings tells me stock is being absorbed at a quicker rate than levels recorded earlier this year.

It is yet another signal that buyer activity is on the rise.

Days on Market Tables:

November 2020

City< 30 days30-60 days60-90 days90-180 days> 180 daysTotal Listings
Sydney14,3504,5782,9594,2005,79331,880
Melbourne19,4177,1891,2776,28010,43144,594
Brisbane8,4775,4453,4334,8256,89229,072
Perth5,9483,9102,6133,9826,19822,651
Adelaide4,9212,4251,4052,0403,45414,245
Canberra1,9625662693658724,034
Darwin22497741597991,353
Hobart6592171221666011,765
National80,05139,11023,37340,390113,343296,267

 

October 2020
City< 30 days30-60 days60-90 days90-180 days> 180 daysTotal Listings
Sydney14,9205,4033,0524,3276,35934,061
Melbourne18,6102,1762,5108,92811,83344,057
Brisbane8,1945,4993,8875,0047,62930,213
Perth5,8413,7292,6063,8557,17223,203
Adelaide4,8192,4511,4571,8984,06614,691
Canberra1,9395642253931,0464,167
Darwin163115911719101,450
Hobart6552121252226651,879
National79,63936,45824,04043,152125,124308,413

 

November 2019
City< 30 days30-60 days60-90 days90-180 days> 180 daysTotal Listings
Sydney14,2994,8632,5053,2407,19432,101
Melbourne17,7126,1293,0304,3608,77240,003
Brisbane8,6585,9834,1106,0298,42533,205
Perth6,1294,0002,6594,1528,84125,781
Adelaide6,2113,1801,7362,3654,64718,139
Canberra1,9487034515461,3504,998
Darwin168113922621,2491,884
Hobart8012911923327722,388
National82,52942,83727,94845,195140,462338,971

Asking Prices

Capital City Average asking prices decreased 0.1% for houses but increased 0.3% for units over the month to 1st December.

Average asking prices are now $565,800 for units and $988,500 for houses.  Buy Home In Australia

Compared to a year ago, the capital city asking prices posted an increase of 4.2% for houses but declined by 1.2% for units.

Over the month, Adelaide, Canberra and Darwin were the only capital cities to record asking price increases in both houses and units.

Sydney continues to record a decline in unit asking prices of 0.3% but recorded an increase of 1.6% for houses over the month.

Melbourne posted increases in unit asking prices of 1.4% but a 1.1% decline in house asking prices.

Perth and Hobart recorded declines in both house and unit prices over the month, 1.2% and 0.1% respectively for Perth, and Hobart declined 0.9% for houses and 1.4% for units.

Year on year, most capital cities recorded increases in house and unit asking prices with a significant increase of 19.2% in Hobart’s unit asking price. Darwin’s unit prices also increased by 13.4%.

Sydney’s unit prices declined 5.2% over the 12 months but house prices increased 5.5%.

icon-podcast-large

Subscribe & don’t miss a single episode of Michael Yardney’s podcast

Hear Michael & a select panel of guest experts discuss property investment, success & money related topics. Subscribe now, whether you're on an Apple or Android handset.

Need help listening to Michael Yardney’s podcast from your phone or tablet?

We have created easy to follow instructions for you whether you're on iPhone / iPad or an Android device.

icon-email-large

Prefer to subscribe via email?

Join Michael Yardney's inner circle of daily subscribers and get into the head of Australia's best property investment advisor and a wide team of leading property researchers and commentators.


About

Louis is recognised as one of Australia’s most respected and impartial research property analyst. He has extensive knowledge and experience of property and is regularly quoted in the media on his insights and is director of SQM Research.
Visit www.SQMResearch.com.au


'Total Property Listings Decreased in November' have no comments

Be the first to comment this post!

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published.
CAPTCHA Image

*


Copyright © Michael Yardney’s Property Investment Update Important Information
Content Marketing by GridConcepts