Property Listings Increase

The national residential property listings increased in August by 2.9%, to 325,693 from 316,391 in July 2019.  

Compared to 12 months ago, listings were down by 2.1%. Sites For Property Investment

All states experienced an increase in property sales listings over the month, with Melbourne experiencing the highest increase at 6.7% followed by Sydney with a 5.0% increase.

Perth recorded the lowest increase of 1.7% over the month.

Year-on-year Sydney’s listings declined by 15.3%.

Melbourne also declined but by a smaller margin of 1.9%.

Perth and Darwin’s year-on-year listings also saw declines of 4.6% and 3.6% respectively.

All other states recorded increases on their year-on-year listings.

Hobart’s increase was 10.8%, the highest increase in the nation, followed by Canberra with an increase of 10.0%.

Key Points

  • National residential property listings increased in August by 9%, to 325,693 from 316,391 in July 2019. Compared to 12 months ago, listings were down by 2.1%.
    Workshop 2019
  • All states experienced an increase in property sales listings over the month, with Melbourne experiencing the highest increase at 7% followed by Sydney with a 5.0% increase. Perth recorded the lowest increase of 1.7% over the month.
  • “New listings (less than 30 days old) rose in Sydney and Melbourne. While stale listings (greater than 180 days) fell.
  • Capital City asking prices increased marginally by 0% for houses but decreased 1.0% for units, over the month to 3 September 2019. Unit asking prices are now $560,500 and houses $928,800.
  • Compared to a year ago, the capital city asking prices posted declines of 5% for houses and declines of 2.3% for units.

Stock on Market Table:

CityAugust 2018 TotalJuly 2019 TotalAugust 2019 TotalMonthly change %Yearly change %
Sydney36,01129,05530,5125.0%-15.3%
Melbourne37,67134,64636,9626.7%-1.9%
Brisbane31,60831,03832,0593.3%1.4%
Perth26,40524,77025,1801.7%-4.6%
Adelaide16,29115,87616,3723.1%0.5%
Canberra3,9984,2264,3994.1%10.0%
Darwin2,1091,9652,0333.5%-3.6%
Hobart2,0472,1842,2683.8%10.8%
National332,678 316,391 325,693 2.9%-2.1%

Days on Market Tables:

August 2019
City< 30 days30-60 days60-90 days90-180 days> 180 daysTotal Listings
Sydney11,6373,0802,4135,0058,37730,512
Melbourne13,4854,1702,9645,98410,35936,962
Brisbane7,7034,8703,8326,7378,91732,059
Perth5,1462,7492,4835,4919,31125,180
Adelaide3,9942,3851,6383,4244,93116,372
Canberra1,3135053579861,2384,399
Darwin1641441483101,2672,033
Hobart5482812233868302,268
National65,80331,68225,39857,530145,280325,693

 

July 2019
City< 30 days30-60 days60-90 days90-180 days> 180 daysTotal Listings
Sydney8,3603,6072,8585,9028,32829,055
Melbourne10,0343,9963,3996,75110,45434,634
Brisbane6,7305,0683,7166,7828,74131,037
Perth4,6712,8492,9285,6638,39424,505
Adelaide3,9392,3211,5663,5074,54215,875
Canberra1,0684436169551,1264,208
Darwin2041351123141,1971,962
Hobart4922542514187532,168
National55,93231,12326,78361,056140,013314,907

 

August 2018
City< 30 days30-60 days60-90 days90-180 days> 180 daysTotal Listings
Sydney13,4745,5063,9106,9406,18036,010
Melbourne15,0956,3883,7126,4755,98537,655
Brisbane7,9375,6554,1386,3677,51131,608
Perth5,4893,3932,8246,4327,97026,108
Adelaide4,3842,3591,9543,2764,31516,288
Canberra1,5717043405947663,975
Darwin2091651363471,2492,106
Hobart6332311273077362,034
National72,29938,65229,57159,738130,841331,101

August’s counts in part reflect the annual seasonal rise in listings that occur as we enter into the spring period.

It also may represent some return of confidence by vendors especially in the Melbourne and Sydney property markets.

Agents will be pleased to hear the new listings also rose during the month, however, older listings remained fairly stable.

Asking Prices

Capital City asking prices increased marginally by 1.0% for houses but decreased 1.0% for units, over the month to 3 September 2019.

Unit asking prices are now $560,500 and houses $928,800.  Australian Money In Wallet On Real Estate Background

Compared to a year ago, the capital city asking prices posted declines of 1.5% for houses and declines of 2.3% for units.

Over the month, Melbourne’s house and unit asking prices both increased by 0.1% and 0.4% respectively.

Hobart also increased its house and unit prices by 0.5% and 4.2% respectively.

Sydney’s asking prices has increased by 1.7% for houses but declined 1.2% for units.

Other states to post asking price increases was Brisbane with a 0.5% for houses but 0.4% decline for units; Perth recorded a 0.6% increase for houses but a 0.8% decline for units.

Canberra also managed an increase of 1.6% for houses but a 0.3% decline for units, whilst Adelaide asking prices was stable for houses but declined 0.4% for units.

Workshop 2019
icon-podcast-large

Subscribe & don’t miss a single episode of Michael Yardney’s podcast

Hear Michael & a select panel of guest experts discuss property investment, success & money related topics. Subscribe now, whether you're on an Apple or Android handset.

Need help listening to Michael Yardney’s podcast from your phone or tablet?

We have created easy to follow instructions for you whether you're on iPhone / iPad or an Android device.

icon-email-large

Prefer to subscribe via email?

Join Michael Yardney's inner circle of daily subscribers and get into the head of Australia's best property investment advisor and a wide team of leading property researchers and commentators.


Louis Christopher

About

Louis is recognised as one of Australia’s most respected and impartial research property analyst. He has extensive knowledge and experience of property and is regularly quoted in the media on his insights and is director of SQM Research.
Visit www.SQMResearch.com.au


'Property Listings Increase' have no comments

Be the first to comment this post!

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published.
CAPTCHA Image

*


facebook
twitter
email