National Vacancy Rates Remain Steady

The national residential rental vacancy rate remained steady in July 2019 at 2.3% from June. 

The total number of vacancies Australia-wide is now at 76,346 vacant residential properties, a decrease of 2,344 over the month but up 3,888 dwellings over the past 12 months. Buy Home In Australia

Brisbane and Adelaide recorded minor decreases of 0.1% in vacancy rates, whilst Perth, Canberra and Darwin recorded a 0.2% decrease over the month.

Sydney, Melbourne and Hobart’s vacancy rate remained steady over the month.

Sydney continues to have the highest vacancy rate in the country at 3.5%, this time last year the rate was lower at 2.8%.

Melbourne remained at 2.0% in July, increasing from 1.6% 12 months ago.

Hobart’s vacancy rate was also steady in July and continues to be the lowest in the country at 0.5%.

CityJuly 2018 VacanciesJuly 2018 Vacancy RateJune 2019 VacanciesJune 2019 Vacancy RateJuly 2019 VacanciesJuly 2019 Vacancy Rate
Sydney19,1142.8%24,9313.5%24,8693.5%
Melbourne9,0431.6%11,7202.0%11,6742.0%
Brisbane9,5032.9%8,5262.5%8,1542.4%
Perth8,1464.0%6,7323.2%6,3033.0%
Adelaide2,4751.3%2,3101.2%2,0341.1%
Canberra5050.8%8471.3%7471.1%
Darwin1,0303.4%9653.1%9132.9%
Hobart2000.7%1610.5%1470.5%
National72,458 2.2%78,690 2.3%76,346 2.3%

Key Points

  • National residential vacancy rates remained steady in July 2019 at 3% from June.
  • Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide, Canberra and Darwin recorded minor decreases ranging from 1% to 0.2% over the month.
  • Sydney, Melbourne and Hobart’s vacancy rate remained steady over the month.
    Workshop 2019
  • Sydney continues to record the highest vacancy rate of all capital cities at 5%.  
  • Hobart continues to record the lowest vacancy rate of 5%.
  • Capital city asking rents declined 5% for houses and 0.7% for units for the week ending 12 August 2019 to record asking rents of $546 per week for houses and $438 per week for units.
  • Brisbane was the only capital city to record increases in weekly rents over the month for both houses and units at 0.1% for both

While rental vacancy rate held steady in Sydney and Melbourne, they fell in most other cities over July.

Perth continues to record a recovery in its rental market which should eventually feed through into a rise in dwelling prices.

After a false dawn, Darwin also appears to be recording tentative signs of a rental recovery.

Going forward, the expectation remains that Sydney and Melbourne will record higher rental vacancy rates in the 2nd half of this year driven by ongoing high levels of dwelling completions from the tail of the last property boom.

Asking Rents

Capital city asking rents declined 0.5% for houses and 0.7% for units for the week ending 12 August 2019 to record asking rents of $546 per week for houses and $438 per week for units. Rent

In comparison, over the 12 months, asking rents for houses declined 0.4% for houses and a 0.5% decline for units.

Sydney asking rents for houses declined in July by 0.6%, however houses increased by 0.2%.

Canberra and Melbourne saw a decline in both houses and units to 12 August, with  Melbourne rents dropping 1.9% for houses and 0.3% for units, whilst Canberra rents dropped 2.5% for houses and 0.4% for units.

Brisbane was the only capital city to record increases in weekly rents over the month for both houses and units at 0.1% for both.

SQM Research Weekly Rents Index
Week ending:  12 August 2019RentChange on
prev week
Rolling month
% change
12 month
% change
SydneyAll Houses685.2-2.20.2%-3.0%
All Units499.1-1.1-0.6%-3.1%
MelbourneAll Houses525.7-1.7-1.9%0.6%
All Units421.4-0.4-0.3%2.4%
BrisbaneAll Houses463.61.40.1%2.5%
All Units374.40.60.1%1.1%
PerthAll Houses435.73.3-0.9%2.9%
All Units338.4-1.40.2%4.5%
AdelaideAll Houses398.70.3-0.3%4.1%
All Units312.50.51.0%4.4%
CanberraAll Houses610.5-3.5-2.5%-2.4%
All Units459.2-1.2-0.4%5.0%
DarwinAll Houses513.3-5.3-2.9%-0.9%
All Units374.22.81.8%-7.6%
HobartAll Houses445.1-3.10.9%11.2%
All Units393.5-4.5-2.5%9.2%
NationalAll Houses440.00.0-0.2%1.6%
All Units368.01.00.5%3.7%
Cap City AverageAll Houses546.0-1.0-0.5%-0.4%
All Units438.0-1.0-0.7%-0.5%

Source: www.sqmresearch.com.au

Workshop 2019
icon-podcast-large

Subscribe & don’t miss a single episode of Michael Yardney’s podcast

Hear Michael & a select panel of guest experts discuss property investment, success & money related topics. Subscribe now, whether you're on an Apple or Android handset.

Need help listening to Michael Yardney’s podcast from your phone or tablet?

We have created easy to follow instructions for you whether you're on iPhone / iPad or an Android device.

icon-email-large

Prefer to subscribe via email?

Join Michael Yardney's inner circle of daily subscribers and get into the head of Australia's best property investment advisor and a wide team of leading property researchers and commentators.


Louis Christopher

About

Louis is recognised as one of Australia’s most respected and impartial research property analyst. He has extensive knowledge and experience of property and is regularly quoted in the media on his insights and is director of SQM Research.
Visit www.SQMResearch.com.au


'National Vacancy Rates Remain Steady' have no comments

Be the first to comment this post!

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published.
CAPTCHA Image

*


facebook
twitter
linkedin