National Property listings decline marginally in January

Figures reveal national residential listings declined marginally by 0.03% in January 2019 to 328,089 from 328,203 in December 2018.

Both Sydney and Melbourne were down 2.3%, whilst Canberra dropped 2.0%.

However, all other capital cities were marginally up on residential listings in January. Buy Home In Australia

Hobart recorded the largest increase at 1.4%.

Seasonally it is normal for large listing declines to be recorded in January as the property market goes into hibernation for the holiday period. So SQM Research regards the minimal declines as a weak result for the market.

Compared to a year ago, national listings rose 8.0%, with Sydney, Melbourne and Canberra’s year-on-year listings increasing the most – Melbourne up 42.3%, Canberra 24.6% and Sydney 22.3%.

Year-on-year results for Hobart shows a yearly decline of 1.9%, with residential property listings dropping from 2,362 in January 2018 to 2,318 in January 2019.

Darwin also experienced yearly declines of sale listings of 0.6%.

CityJanuary  2018 TotalDecember 2018 TotalJanuary 2019TotalMonthly change %Yearly change %
Adelaide15,62015,90415,9460.3%2.1%
Brisbane28,88230,96231,0860.4%7.6%
Canberra3,3074,2084,122-2.0%24.6%
Darwin2,0281,9952,0151.0%-0.6%
Hobart2,3622,2862,3181.4%-1.9%
Melbourne24,88136,22135,395-2.3%42.3%
Perth24,73525,97526,1360.6%5.7%
Sydney26,15032,73831,993-2.3%22.3%
National303,901328,203328,089-0.03%8.0%

Key Points

  • National residential listings declined marginally by 03% in January 2019 to 328,089 from 328,203 in December 2018. 
    ad_build_wealth
  • Both Sydney and Melbourne were down 3%, whilst Canberra dropped 2.0%.
  • All other capital cities were marginally up on residential listings in January.
  • Hobart recorded the largest increase at 4%.
  • Capital City asking prices for units and houses declined by 0.4% and 2.2% respectively, for the month to 5 February 2019.

Listings in January recorded a very minor decrease, with some cities actually recording increases.

This is abnormal and concerning.

It implies that vendors had a terrible spring selling season with most still trying to move their properties in January.

Many have not been able to sell.

We are now expecting a surge in listings over February.

Asking Prices

Capital City asking prices for units and houses declined by 0.4% and 2.2% respectively, for the month to 5 February 2019.

Unit asking prices are now $572,800 and houses $915,900. Regional Property Market

The largest monthly decline was in Sydney, where house asking prices declined by 1.7% but did manage a modest 0.3% increase in house prices.

Hobart posted increases in both unit and house asking prices over the month, 1.7% and 0.1% respectively.

However, both unit and house asking prices declined in Brisbane and Melbourne over the month.

Darwin experienced a large 5.5% increase in unit prices.

Year-on-year capital city asking prices also experienced declines of 2.6% for units and 6.2% for houses.

Year-on-year Hobart continued to show the strongest growth for both houses and units with a 4.0% increase in houses and 7.0% for units.

Canberra also experienced yearly growth with 2.7% increase in houses and 3.8% increase in units.

SQM Research Weekly Asking Prices Index
Week ending: 5 Feb 2019Asking PriceChange on
prev week
Rolling month
% change
12 month
% change
CanberraAll Houses826.50.70.3%2.7%
All Units423.6-2.1-1.5%3.8%
SydneyAll Houses1,240.1-7.7-1.7%-10.8%
All Units707.1-1.40.3%-4.5%
DarwinAll Houses584.8-1.4-0.1%-3.1%
All Units403.62.35.5%3.8%
BrisbaneAll Houses620.0-0.5-0.0%1.2%
All Units374.9-0.3-0.3%-1.7%
AdelaideAll Houses515.31.2-0.2%0.8%
All Units301.1-0.00.3%-1.7%
HobartAll Houses496.03.90.1%4.0%
All Units318.10.11.7%7.0%
MelbourneAll Houses963.9-9.6-1.2%-2.9%
All Units552.5-1.0-0.1%2.7%
PerthAll Houses665.8-0.00.0%-2.6%
All Units389.7-0.7-0.0%-2.5%
NationalAll Houses566.6-0.3-0.7%-1.7%
All Units376.3-2.9-0.4%0.0%
Cap City AverageAll Houses915.9-6.7-2.2%-6.2%
All Units572.8-2.8-0.4%-2.6%

 Source: www.sqmresearch.com.au

icon-podcast-large

Subscribe & don’t miss a single episode of Michael Yardney’s podcast

Hear Michael & a select panel of guest experts discuss property investment, success & money related topics. Subscribe now, whether you're on an Apple or Android handset.

Need help listening to Michael Yardney’s podcast from your phone or tablet?

We have created easy to follow instructions for you whether you're on iPhone / iPad or an Android device.

icon-email-large

Prefer to subscribe via email?

Join Michael Yardney's inner circle of daily subscribers and get into the head of Australia's best property investment advisor and a wide team of leading property researchers and commentators.


Louis Christopher

About

Louis is recognised as one of Australia’s most respected and impartial research property analyst. He has extensive knowledge and experience of property and is regularly quoted in the media on his insights and is director of SQM Research.
Visit www.SQMResearch.com.au


'National Property listings decline marginally in January' have no comments

Be the first to comment this post!

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published.
CAPTCHA Image

*


facebook
twitter
email